4 Monday Munchies

Monday, April 18, 2011

Todays Monday Munchies features twice backed potatoes

WARNING: not for the health conscious individual!


This was dinner last night

Steak on la grill, broccoli and cheez, shrooms, and of course the twice baked taters ya-um

Now for the good stuff. These suckers are easy peasy and sooo freakin good (probably not too good for you though)

Step 1: Poke some holes in your taters and pop those suckers in the microwave for about 5 min. or until soft (this is the first bake)

Step 2: Let them cool off a bit the cut them in half


 Step 3: Take a spoon and scoop out the majority of the potato but leave a thin layer and place the scoopings into a medium sized bowl



Step 4: Melt some butta ( I melted a stick and I also used about 6 small potatoes) and drizzle a little bit of butter into the bottom of each potato


Step 5: In the bowl with the scoopings add the rest of the butter leaving just enough left over to drizzle over the top of your potatoes. Then add some shredded cheddar cheese (or whatever kinda you prefer) and about 3 or 4 hardy spoons full on sour cream, some garlic salt and pepper to taste (I like mine extra garlicy) and a few dashes of paprika again to taste and mix mix mix it up

NOTE: my measurements are far from exact because I just eyeball everything. Its mostly to taste so if you want it extra creamy add more sour cream, if you love garlic slat add more, or if you hate garlic nix it all together. You could also add chives and bacon too if you wanna get all fancy you know get creative with it!



Step 6: Scoop the mixture into each potato half. There should b more than enough to fill um up (unless you are like me and ate more than half the mixture because you took the 'to taste' directions to literally)


Step 7: Sprinkle more cheese on top and a dash of paprika (and bacon and chives and whatever else you feel like) and drizzle the rest of the butter over top



Step 8: Pop those puppies in the oven on broil for about 5 min. (or until the cheese is brown and bubbly)


Step 9: take um out let um cool and eat the crap outta them



again I say YA-UM.

So yeah there you have it. Now go make them and eat them and love them and let me know that you did it!

Happy eating!

4 Leave Some Love:

renee kristine said...

ooooh myyyy gooooosh! my belly just yelped so loud at the screen! i've been braving steak like no other. and mushrooms are always good!

renee kristine said...

i want a twice baked potato so bad now

Mrsuglesich said...

Um ok now I am wanting one of those potatoes NOW! Those look amazing! WOW... I will definitely be making those sometime in the VERY near future!

Jess and Tom Roberts said...

my inlaws LOVE these potatoes. i just can't believe people havnet had them before! im excited to make them for easter. although ive never made them small like some of yours... which i probably should do so i dont eat a HUGE one!

Post a Comment